Sapphire Soaps Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sapphire Soaps uses and protects any information that you give Sapphire Soaps when you use this website.

Sapphire Soaps is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sapphire Soaps may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name

  • contact information including your postal address and email address

  • demographic information such as postcode and order/product preferences

  • other information relevant to your order

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • To meet our commitment to you by providing the products you have purchased

  • We require your name and address to be able to provide you with the products that you are buying/for shipping purposes.

  • To provide you with email conformation when your products have been dispatched and your proof of postage receipts.

  • We do not provide or share your personal information (such as your address etc) on any advertising or any social media platform unless given strict permission to do so, or with any third party.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However,please note that any information given via the internet can never be guaranteed as secure, so the sharing of information is entirely at your own risk.

If you are a registered site member and use a password,it is your responsibility to keep this information confidential.

When visiting our website you will notice a little 'lock' symbol in the browser.This is to show you are site is secured. Our website also has an SSL a (Secure Sockets Layer), which allows site visitors to view the website site over an HTTPS connection.  It secures the connection between your browser and the site you’re visiting. 

  • Site visitors' information is encrypted, and therefore more secure.

  • Many users are more comfortable making purchases and sharing their personal information online when visiting secured sites.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  • Sapphire Soaps will be required to keep your order details for a minimum of 6 years for not only HMRC purposes but also to comply with our Cosmetic Regulations.

  • Any order details,private correspondance or emails between any customer and Sapphire Soaps will not be shared with any third party and kept on our secured website.

  • Private correspondance/emails regarding queries/questions on your orders will be kept for a minimum of 6 months to ensure that we have any important information to hand should any further questions arise. This correspondance will always be kept strictly confidential and never shared with any third party.

  • Payments for your orders on this website are taken through either Paypal or Stripe.These are both secure payment options and if you wish to read either of their Privacy Policies please see the links below.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sapphiresoaps.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at info@sapphiresoaps.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed.For these purposes we may contact you via email.

Your rights to accessing your information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@sapphiresoaps.co.uk or use the contact form on the 'contact us' page.

 

Links to Paypal And Stripe's Privacy Policies

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.