Our soaps are made with a glycerin and coconut oil base.

Every soap, apart from Honey Dust (which contains raw honey), is Vegan Friendly.

Glycerin is a humectant and highly hygroscopic which means it attracts and absorbs water which helps to keep the skin moisturised and supple.

When you use one of our soaps we want your skin to feel clean, moisturised and cared for.

Sapphire Soaps cares about using good quality ingredients and we believe that you will notice how good the soaps feel on your skin.

Shea Butter - Also known as Butyrospermum Parkii. Our Shea Butter has been fairly traded from a project in Ghana. This project was helps to support the communities and it has gained NOP Organic and EU certification.

Shea Butter is said to be highly moisturising and beneficial for dry skin but it also fantastic for all skin types (even oily, as it is non-pore clogging). In addition it makes the soaps feel more rich and creamy to use,leaving the skin feeling soft and supple. Shea butter contains vitamins A, D and E, has anti-inflammatory qualities and contains plant antioxidants and minerals. You will see that Shea Butter is used in a large amount of skin and hair care products due to its increasing popularity and because it offers such a wide variety of skin benefits. It can help to soothe,cleanse,nourish and rejuvenate even the most sensitive skin. We love the qualities of Shea Butter so much you will find it is used in many of our soaps.

Calendula Oil - Also known as Helianthus Annus & Calendula officinalis. Calendula Oil is extracted from the Calendula Flower and then infused and mixed with Sunflower Oil. The oil is rich in nutrients and believed to be highly moisturising and suitable for all skin types.

Calendula Oil has been used for centuries due to its calming and soothing properties on the skin. It is also said to be great for sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions. 

Organic Forest Honey - This Fair Trade natural raw honey has a rich golden colour and is harvested from the wild bees in the Zambien Forests. It is cold pressed and has a high pollen count. Honey has natural antibiotic and anti-bacterial properties and has been used for hundreds of years to help skin stay soft,clear and moisturised.

Castor Oil - Also known as Ricinus Communis Oil. This oil is extracted from the seed of the castor bean plant and is described as having tremendous moisturising properties. It is also described as being able to attract and hold moisture to the skin and penetrates deep into the skins layers. Castor Oil is also rich in Omega-3 fatty acids which can help towards promoting healthy skin. In addition, castor oil is said to have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties which can help deep cleanse the skin for a clearer complexion.

Mango Powder - Also known as Mangifera Indica & Maltodextrin is made from spray-dried mangoes. It is rich in vitamin A, vitamin C, potassium, iron, phosphorus, and calcium. It is classed as a non-irritating natural powder, suitable for all skin types and with skin refreshing and nutritious properties.

Kaolin Clay - This gentle naturally occurring clay is great for all skin types, especially sensitive skin types. Used widely in many cosmetic applications this clay is said to be very beneficial for gently cleansing the skin and it also helps create a soft,creamy lather in the soap. Kaolin clay helps to exfoliate dead skin cells and rid the skin of dirt,grime and impurities.

Cacao Powder - This powder is rich in natural antioxidants which help to repair the skin and give it a youthful fresh feeling. It also gives a lovely natural brown colour in soap and has a slight dark chocolatey scent.

Pineapple Powder - Also known as Ananas Sativus & Maltodextrin. This powder is made from spray dried pineapples and is rich in vitamin A, vitamin C, potassium, iron, phosphorus, and calcium. Pineapple is rich in enzymes that are said to help refresh the skin and remove dead skin cells. It is classed as a non-irritating powder suitable for all skin type, especially dry and sensitive. 

Activated Charcoal - This rich black powder helps to draw toxins,excess oil, bacteria and dirt from the surface of the skin to give a clearer complexion. This powder has been used for thousands of years for medicinal purposes and for wound cleaning but has now gained great popularity in many skin care products. It is said to be effective for all skin types and for helping to deep cleanse the skin, thereby promoting a clearer and fresher complexion.

Argan Oil - Also known as Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil.This oil is said to be one of the rarest oils due to the fact it comes from a small area in Morroco. Argan Oil is a moisturising & nourishing oil and is said to improve the skins elasticity. It is easily absorbed by the skin and extremely rich in Vitamin E and linoleic acid which is useful for skin conditions such as dry skin and other skin issues.

It also contains anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.

Colloidal Oatmeal Powder - Also known as  Avena Sativa Kernel Flour. This colloidal oatmeal is ECOCERT approved and is packed with beta-glucan, which is often described as a natural plant-derived alternative to hyaluronic acid. Colloidal Oatmeal has natural cleansing abilities and many studies have shown its effectiveness in treating dry and damaged skin. It it said to also help restore and protect the skin and is non-irritating.

Strawberry Seeds - Also known as Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Seed. These lovely little natural seeds from the strawberry are a gentle way to buff and exfoliate the skin. They also have a light natural strawberry scent to them.

Coconut Oil - Also known as Cocos Nucifera. This oil will add a creamy texture to the soap and create a lovely soft lather. Coconut Oil is a lovely nourishing and moisturising oil, which is good for sensitive skins.It can help the skin to retain its moisture and protect the skin from becoming too dry.

Coconut Milk Powder - Also known as Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Milk Powder. This powder is made from fresh coconut milk which is then spray dried. It helps to create a luxurious creamy texture and lather and feels silky on the skin.It has natural anti-inflammatory properties and can help to moisturise and soften the skin.

Sodium Cocoate - A mixture of fatty acid derived from coconut oil.

Sodium Laureth Sulphate - This is a mild and gentle effective cleansing agent (often derived from coconut oil) and not as harsh or irritating to the skin as SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate) often is.Sodium Laureth Sulphate has an excellent safety record from many scientific studies and the safety of which was evaluated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel for use in cosmetics. It is also safe for the environment as it fully biodegrades. This mild cleanser is also often used in well known baby products as well as many other hair and beauty products.

Mica - If you noticed on the ingredients the letters CI followed by numbers then this is relating to mica powders. Coloured Micas or Pearlescents as they are also called, are beautiful natural colours that are created by coating muscovite mica flakes with high heat resistant iron oxides, ultramarines (referred to as 'nature identical') or dyes. Coloured micas are made from ingredients formed from mineral rocks.They must go through a complex manufacturing process involving mica flakes, occasionally titanium dioxide and iron oxides or ultramarines depending on the end colour, to become the stunning colours.

Some Mica Powders are coloured with artificial dyes but the company I buy from states "we choose not to stock coloured micas containing artificial dyes as we prefer to keep our products as close to 'natural' as we possibly can".

We would also like to reassure our customers that our mica's do not come from India, where a lot of illegal mining and child labour occurs in the mining of mica. All of the mica we use comes from ethical and responsible sources within the EU with a zero tolerance to child labour and animal testing, and meet fair employee labour standards.